No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crabmeat, Water, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate (To Enhance Flavor), Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Sodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Flavor And Firmness), Sodium Metabisulphite

Check BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegetarian? BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT WILD PINK CRABMEAT | Spoonful