Is Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna oil
- white tuna
- natural flavor
tuna oil
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Tuna Oil (Tuna Oil, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid), Salt, Hydroxylated Soy Lechin, Pyrophosphate A
Check Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Can - 12 oz
Bumble Bee Premium Select Wild Fancy White Crabmeat, 6oz can
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


