Is BUMBLE BEE Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Pouch with spoon, Gluten Free, High Protein, Bulk Snacks, 2.5 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lught tuna
  • natural onion flavor
  • natural garlic flavor

lught tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lught Tuna, Water, Sugar, Onion, Red Chili, Salt, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Chili Powder, Natural Garlic Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)

Check BUMBLE BEE Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Pouch with spoon, Gluten Free, High Protein, Bulk Snacks, 2.5 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUMBLE BEE Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Pouch with spoon, Gluten Free, High Protein, Bulk Snacks, 2.5 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep