Is BUMBLE BEE Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Pouch with spoon, Gluten Free, High Protein, Bulk Snacks, 2.5 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lught tuna
  • natural onion flavor
  • natural garlic flavor

lught tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lught Tuna, Water, Sugar, Onion, Red Chili, Salt, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Chili Powder, Natural Garlic Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)

Check BUMBLE BEE Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Pouch with spoon, Gluten Free, High Protein, Bulk Snacks, 2.5 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUMBLE BEE Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Pouch with spoon, Gluten Free, High Protein, Bulk Snacks, 2.5 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep