Is Bumble Bee Tuna Albacore Premium in Water - 2.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • white tuna

white tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean flavor with firm, flaky texture that breaks into bite-sized chunks. Often used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed in casseroles, pastas and dips. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience and consistent taste, while some mention occasional dryness or variable flake size across cans, good for quick, simple meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot), Salt, Pyrophosphate Added.

Check Bumble Bee Tuna Albacore Premium in Water - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Tuna Albacore Premium in Water - 2.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSalad