Is Bumpy Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-Modified, Mono - And Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Red 40, Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Icing Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Unsweetened Chocolate, Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono - and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ and Citric Acid To Protect Flavor), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Water, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Invert Sugar)

Check Bumpy Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go