Is Bumpy Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavoring
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +12 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-Modified, Mono - And Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Red 40, Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Icing Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Unsweetened Chocolate, Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono - and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ and Citric Acid To Protect Flavor), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Water, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Invert Sugar)

Check Bumpy Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go