Is Bundle - 3 Items: Cattlemen's Carolina Gold, Mississippi Honey, and Kansas City Classic (1 Each) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke hickory flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carolina Tangy Gold: Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Wheat, Soybeans, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Smoke Hickory Flavor, Turmeric, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Onion Powder And Caramel Color, ,:|:, Mississippi Honey Bbq: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Honey, Molasses, Mustard Bran, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color And Sugar, ,:|:, Kansas City Classic: Tomato Paste, Caramel Color

Check Bundle - 3 Items: Cattlemen's Carolina Gold, Mississippi Honey, and Kansas City Classic (1 Each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bundle - 3 Items: Cattlemen's Carolina Gold, Mississippi Honey, and Kansas City Classic (1 Each) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep