Is Bunless Turkey Burger With Sweet Potatoes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground turkey
  • natural flavoring

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Turkey (Natural Flavoring), Sweet Potato, Onion, Mushroom, Panko Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Egg Whites, Buttermilk Powder (Sweet Dairy Whey, Buttermilk Product, And Dry Cream), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Kosher Salt, Ground Chilies, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Cinnamon, Dried Dill Weed, Italian Style Seasoning (Oregano, Thyme, Basil, Sage, Rosemary, Savory, Marjoram), Paprika

Check Bunless Turkey Burger With Sweet Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep