Is Bunny Brat & Sausage Enriched Rolls, 6 ct, 14 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • wheat starch

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Mono & Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide, Datem, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Wheat Starch, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin.

Check Bunny Brat & Sausage Enriched Rolls, 6 ct, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bunny Brat & Sausage Enriched Rolls, 6 ct, 14 oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking