Is Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, dense crumb and moist interior. Reviewers commonly note its hearty texture and robust taste, praising performance when toasted or used for substantial sandwiches and open-faced toasts. Some users mention it can be heavy for delicate fillings, while others appreciate its lasting freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Kibbled Rye and/or Triticale ( Wheat, Rye) (16%), Wheat Gluten, Wholemeal Rye Flo ur (4.5%), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Barle y Malt Flour (1%), lodised Salt, Baker's Yeast, Fe rmented Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid ), Processing Aid (Wheat)

Check Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep