Is Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g Gluten Free?

Description
Earthy, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, dense crumb and moist interior. Reviewers commonly note its hearty texture and robust taste, praising performance when toasted or used for substantial sandwiches and open-faced toasts. Some users mention it can be heavy for delicate fillings, while others appreciate its lasting freshness overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- triticale
- kibbled rye
- wheat
- rye
- wholemeal rye flo ur
- fe rmented wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- barle y malt flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, dense crumb and moist interior. Reviewers commonly note its hearty texture and robust taste, praising performance when toasted or used for substantial sandwiches and open-faced toasts. Some users mention it can be heavy for delicate fillings, while others appreciate its lasting freshness overall.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Kibbled Rye and/or Triticale ( Wheat, Rye) (16%), Wheat Gluten, Wholemeal Rye Flo ur (4.5%), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Barle y Malt Flour (1%), lodised Salt, Baker's Yeast, Fe rmented Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid ), Processing Aid (Wheat)
Check Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Rye Seedless Bread, 16 oz. Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread
BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE CATS, BARLEY. BARE, QUINOA & RYE ORGANIC INSTANT MULTIGRAIN HOT CEREAL WITH FLAX, BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE
Beefsteak Bread Soft Rye No Seeds - 18 Oz
Arnold Seedless Jewish Rye Bread, 16 oz, Rye Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


