Is Wasa® Light Rye Whole Grain Crispbread 9.5 oz. Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rye flour
  • wheat

whole grain rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp slices offering a mild, toasty flavor and firm, airy crunch that holds toppings well. Commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, smoked fish, or as a crunchy snack alongside soups. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience, though some report fragility and occasional breakage in handling or transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rye Flour, Salt, May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Milk

Check Wasa® Light Rye Whole Grain Crispbread 9.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wasa® Light Rye Whole Grain Crispbread 9.5 oz. Pack is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich