Is Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • barle y malt flour

barle y malt flour

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly tangy flavor with a firm, dense crumb and moist interior. Reviewers commonly note its hearty texture and robust taste, praising performance when toasted or used for substantial sandwiches and open-faced toasts. Some users mention it can be heavy for delicate fillings, while others appreciate its lasting freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Kibbled Rye and/or Triticale ( Wheat, Rye) (16%), Wheat Gluten, Wholemeal Rye Flo ur (4.5%), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Barle y Malt Flour (1%), lodised Salt, Baker's Yeast, Fe rmented Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid ), Processing Aid (Wheat)

Check Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burgen Rye Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep