Is Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These frozen burgers deliver a mild savory flavor with a moist, tender interior and slightly crisp exterior when pan-seared or grilled. Reviewers commonly note convenience and quick preparation for sandwiches, salads, or weeknight meals; many praise texture and family appeal, while a few report variable seasoning and inconsistent patty size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen burgers deliver a mild savory flavor with a moist, tender interior and slightly crisp exterior when pan-seared or grilled. Reviewers commonly note convenience and quick preparation for sandwiches, salads, or weeknight meals; many praise texture and family appeal, while a few report variable seasoning and inconsistent patty size.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Kale, Organic Mozzarella (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Caramelized Onions (Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Extract of Rosemary. Contains: Milk.
Check Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count
Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger
Amylu Sesame Burger Chicken Crumbles With Mandu
Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count
Where to buy
Burgers by Amylu Organic Chicken Burger, Kale & Mozzarella 8 count (2 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


