Is Burma Love, Salad Tea Leaf Fermented Vegan Fresh Pack, 10 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
romaine lettuce, crunchy salad topping (roasted peanuts (peanuts, peanut oil), roasted sunflower seed kernels (sunflower kernels, canola oil, sea salt), sesame seeds, dehydrated garlic, yellow split peas, sunflower oil, water), fermented tea leaf dressing (blanched fermented organic tea leaves (organic tea leaves, water), sunflower oil, garlic, green jalapeno, yeast extract, sea salt, lime juice concentrate, ginger, dried mushrooms, dried tomato), cherry tomatoes, crystallized lemon juice (natural lemon flavor, lemon juice powder)
Check Burma Love, Salad Tea Leaf Fermented Vegan Fresh Pack, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burma Love, Salad Tea Leaf Fermented Vegan Fresh Pack, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Burma Love, Salad Tea Leaf Fermented Vegan Fresh Pack, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


