Is Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky and tang-forward flavor with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to grilled meats; commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken and pulled pork. Customer feedback notes thickness and sweetness for glazing, with occasional comments that sweetness may be prominent to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Yellow Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Mustard.

Check Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping
Gluten Free? Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce | Spoonful