Is Burman's Light Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate potassium sorbate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
whole eggs
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its spreadability and lighter mouthfeel. Typical uses include sandwiches, wraps, potato and pasta salads, and dips. Customers often praise convenience and versatility while occasionally commenting that flavor and thickness are milder than full‑fat varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Sugar Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative) *, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Paprika Extract For Color,. Contains: Eggs.

Check Burman's Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burman's Light Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep