Is Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-smoky and tang-forward flavor with a moderately thick, pourable texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or finishing sauce for ribs, pulled pork, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note authentic Memphis-style balance, versatile application, and value, while occasional comments mention variability in sweetness and consistency between batches across shipments periodically.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky and tang-forward flavor with a moderately thick, pourable texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or finishing sauce for ribs, pulled pork, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note authentic Memphis-style balance, versatile application, and value, while occasional comments mention variability in sweetness and consistency between batches across shipments periodically.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Yellow Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Worcestershire Sauce (water, Molasses, White Vinegar, Salt, Cane Sugar, Tamarind Syrup, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Paprika Powder, Chili Powder (ground Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Cumin, Oregano), Black Pepper. Contains Mustard.
Check Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


