Is Burman's Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Egg Yolk, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Sesame Oil, Tamarind Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *dried. Contains Eggs, Milk and Sesame.

Check Burman's Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep