Is Burman's Real Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mild-flavored mayonnaise with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used to enrich sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips or to bind tuna and egg salads. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess and pleasant mouthfeel, reliable everyday performance, occasional packaging concerns, perceived good value, and easy refrigerated storage reported by many shoppers online.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild-flavored mayonnaise with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used to enrich sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips or to bind tuna and egg salads. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess and pleasant mouthfeel, reliable everyday performance, occasional packaging concerns, perceived good value, and easy refrigerated storage reported by many shoppers online.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika (for Color). Contains: Eggs.
Check Burman's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Burman's Real Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


