Is Burman's Real Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild-flavored mayonnaise with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used to enrich sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips or to bind tuna and egg salads. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess and pleasant mouthfeel, reliable everyday performance, occasional packaging concerns, perceived good value, and easy refrigerated storage reported by many shoppers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika (for Color). Contains: Eggs.

Check Burman's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burman's Real Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDressingDippingSalad