Is Burman's The Perfect Finish Real Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, create dips, and enrich sauces. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess, easy spreading, reliable everyday flavor, and occasional comments about packaging and value; many reviewers note convenience for family meals regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggyolks
- natural flavors
- calcium
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, create dips, and enrich sauces. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess, easy spreading, reliable everyday flavor, and occasional comments about packaging and value; many reviewers note convenience for family meals regularly.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Eggyolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium, Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika. Contains: Egg.
Check Burman's The Perfect Finish Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's The Perfect Finish Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


