Is Burmans Tomato Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This ketchup offers a tangy-sweet tomato flavor with a smooth, thick texture that clings to foods. Consumers frequently use it as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a base for dips or glazes. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, dependable viscosity and convenient packaging for everyday use and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato concentrated, High fructose corn syrup, Distilled vinegar, Corn syrup, Salt, Less than 2% of: Spice, Onion powder, Natural flavors.

Check Burmans Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Burmans Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingCooking