Is Burnett Dairy 3 Cheese Blend Natural Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Provolone & Cheddar Cheese, 3 Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • yellow cheddar cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Burnett Dairy 3 Cheese Blend Natural Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Provolone & Cheddar Cheese, 3 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichGarnishingSnacking