Is BURNETT DAIRY, PEPPERONI PIZZA MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • beef water
  • pasteurized cultured cow's milk
  • dextrose
  • including natural hickory smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES, PEPPERONI SPICE: PORK, BEEF WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF FLAVORINGS, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE. WOODSMOKE SPICE: FLAVORING (INCLUDING NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), AND NOT MORE THAN 2% PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check BURNETT DAIRY, PEPPERONI PIZZA MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go