Is BURNETT DAIRY, PEPPERONI PIZZA MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef water
  • pasteurized cultured cow's milk
  • dextrose
  • including natural hickory smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES, PEPPERONI SPICE: PORK, BEEF WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF FLAVORINGS, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE. WOODSMOKE SPICE: FLAVORING (INCLUDING NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), AND NOT MORE THAN 2% PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check BURNETT DAIRY, PEPPERONI PIZZA MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go