Is Burns Flakes of Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Flavour

Check Burns Flakes of Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burns Flakes of Turkey is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep