Is BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Enzymes.

Check BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildRichSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich