Is BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme for improved baking
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME FOR IMPROVED BAKING], WATER, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN), PINTO BEANS, MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), JALAPENO, CERTIFIED HATCH GREEN CHILE, SALT, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS, WHEAT.

Check BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch