Is BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME FOR IMPROVED BAKING], WATER, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN), PINTO BEANS, MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), JALAPENO, CERTIFIED HATCH GREEN CHILE, SALT, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS, WHEAT.

Check BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch