Is BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme for improved baking
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME FOR IMPROVED BAKING], WATER, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN), PINTO BEANS, MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), JALAPENO, CERTIFIED HATCH GREEN CHILE, SALT, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS, WHEAT.

Check BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch