Is BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme for improved baking
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

enzyme for improved baking

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME FOR IMPROVED BAKING], WATER, ALUMINUM-FREE BAKING POWDER [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN), PINTO BEANS, MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), JALAPENO, CERTIFIED HATCH GREEN CHILE, SALT, SPICES. CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS, WHEAT.

Check BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BURRITO KITCHEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch