Is BURSTING WITH PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND CHEWY NOUGAT BAR, BURSTING WITH PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND CHEWY NOUGAT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid esters
  • glycerin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND SOYBEAN OILS, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS, CARRAGEENAN, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check BURSTING WITH PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND CHEWY NOUGAT BAR, BURSTING WITH PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND CHEWY NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go