Is Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturising Lip Balm, Original Beeswax & Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lanolin
- benzyl cinnamate natural flavour/arome naturel
- glycine soja oil
lanolin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Lip Balm : cera alba, cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil, aroma*, lanolin, mel, ammonium glycyrrhizate, tocopherol, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, glycine soja oil, canola oil (huile de colza), benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate *natural flavour/arôme naturel. Beeswax Lip Balm: cera alba, cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil, mentha piperita oil, lanolin, tocopherol, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, glycine soja oil, canola oil (huile de colza), limonene
Check Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturising Lip Balm, Original Beeswax & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturising Lip Balm, Original Beeswax & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Near East 100% Natural Original Long Grain & Wild Rice - 6oz
Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 16 oz
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube
Where to buy
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturising Lip Balm, Original Beeswax & Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


