Is Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturising Lip Balm, Original Beeswax & Honey Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • benzyl cinnamate natural flavour/arome naturel
  • glycine soja oil

benzyl cinnamate natural flavour/arome naturel

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Lip Balm : cera alba, cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil, aroma*, lanolin, mel, ammonium glycyrrhizate, tocopherol, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, glycine soja oil, canola oil (huile de colza), benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate *natural flavour/arôme naturel. Beeswax Lip Balm: cera alba, cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil, mentha piperita oil, lanolin, tocopherol, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, glycine soja oil, canola oil (huile de colza), limonene

Check Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturising Lip Balm, Original Beeswax & Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturising Lip Balm, Original Beeswax & Honey is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
HoneyMintyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go