Is Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- poria cows extract
- lecithin
- glycine soda
- glyceryl stearate
- stearyl alcohol
- +1 more
poria cows extract
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Beeswax, Bakuchiol, Tocopherol, Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Glycine Soda (Soybean) Oil, Scutellaria Alpina Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Leaf Extract, Adansonia Digitata Fruit Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris Extract, Plankton Extract, Phragmites Communes Extract, Poria Cows Extract, Stearic Acid, Ribose Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, P-Anisic Acid, Potassium Stearate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Lactic Acid, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol.
Check Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


