Is Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrolyzed corn starch
hydrolyzed corn starch
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Beeswax, Bakuchiol, Tocopherol, Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Glycine Soda (Soybean) Oil, Scutellaria Alpina Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Leaf Extract, Adansonia Digitata Fruit Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris Extract, Plankton Extract, Phragmites Communes Extract, Poria Cows Extract, Stearic Acid, Ribose Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, P-Anisic Acid, Potassium Stearate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Lactic Acid, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol.
Check Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


