Is Burts Bees Hand Repair Cream, Shea Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Beeswax, Glycerin, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Rosa Canina Seed Extract, Fragrance, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil, Ionicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Ionicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Plantago Major Leaf Extract Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract, Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil, Beta-Carotene, Tocopherol, Sodium Borate, Xanthan Gum, Sucrose Stearate, Sodium Phytate, Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Burts Bees Hand Repair Cream, Shea Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burts Bees Hand Repair Cream, Shea Butter is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy