Is Burt's Bees Kids Toothpaste with Fluoride, Fruit Fusion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • one of these natural flavor
  • inactive glycerin

one of these natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Fluoride 0,243% (0,13% W/v Fluoride Ion), Inactive Glycerin, Water, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Stevia Rebaudiana Extract, Titanium Dioxide Contains One Of These Natural Flavor

Check Burt's Bees Kids Toothpaste with Fluoride, Fruit Fusion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Kids Toothpaste with Fluoride, Fruit Fusion is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegetarian? Burt's Bees Kids Toothpaste with Fluoride, Fruit Fusion | Spoonful