Is Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • flower wax
  • glycine soja
  • cananga odorata flower wax

flower wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olus Oil (Vegetable Oil), Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'Abeille), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Candelilla), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Aroma (Flavour)*, Lanolin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cananga Odorata Flower Wax, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Wax, Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), May contain /Peut container: Alumina, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 75470 (Carmine), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides), *Natural Flavour / Arôme Naturel

Check Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
FloralSweet
Texture
CreamySoft