Is Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Tube Skin Protectant Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • white wax
  • cetyl alcohol
  • isocetyl stearate
  • skin protectant

white wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Avobenzon (3 %), Octinoxate (7.5 %), White Petrolatum (42.3 %). Purpose: Sunscreen., Sunscreen., Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Mineral Oil, paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax

Check Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Tube Skin Protectant against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Tube Skin Protectant is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go