Is Burt's Bees Mistletoe Kiss Gift Set Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- beeswax
- cera alba
- ci 77491
- linalool natural flavour peony lip shimmer:ricinus communis
- arme naturel / natural flavour pomegranate moisturising lip balm: helianthus annuus
- glycine soja
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hibiscus Tinted Lip Balm: cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, olus [vegetable] oil, cera alba [beeswax], olea europaea (olive) fruit oil, candelilla cera [euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax], helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, aroma [flavour]*, lanolin, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, ammonium glycyrrhizate, tocopherol, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract, glycine soja (soybean) oil, canola oil, alumina. May Contain : CI 77491�77492�77499 [iron oxides], CI 77891 [titanium dioxide], CI 75470 [carmine] *ar�me naturel / natural flavour Pomegranate moisturising Lip Balm: helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, cera alba (beeswax, cire d�abeille), cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, lanolin, aroma (flavour)*, punica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil, tocopherol, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract, glycine soja (soybean) oil, canola oil (huile de colza), carmine, benzyl salicylate, cinnamal, citral, eugenol, geraniol, hydroxycitronellal, limonene, linalool *natural flavour Peony Lip Shimmer:ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, cera alba [beeswax], mica, candelilla cera [euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax], mentha piperita (peppermint) oil, lanolin, CI 77891 [titanium dioxide], theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter, copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax, CI 77491 [iron oxide], butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, fragaria ananassa (strawberry) seed oil, prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil, ribes nigrum (black currant) seed oil, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract, sambucus nigra seed oil, tocopherol, canola oil, glycine soja (soybean) oil, CI 75470 [carmine], CI 77499 [iron oxide], eugenol, limonene, linalool
Check Burt's Bees Mistletoe Kiss Gift Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Mistletoe Kiss Gift Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Mistletoe Kiss Gift Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


