Is Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- other natural flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glycerin, Water, Hydrated Silica, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Flavor (Peppermint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Stevia Rebaudiana Extract, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Orbit Gum, White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 40 Pieces
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Crest Complete Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Plus Scope
Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Peppermint
Where to buy
Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


