Is Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- glycine soja
- kokum butter
- butter
- seed wax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Beeswax, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter (Kokum Butter), Tocopherol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Fragrance (Natural Fragrance), Benzyl Cinnamate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Famesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.
Check Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


