Is Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine soja
- seed wax
glycine soja
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Beeswax, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter (Kokum Butter), Tocopherol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Fragrance (Natural Fragrance), Benzyl Cinnamate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Famesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.
Check Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


