Is Burts Ridges Beef & Mustard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • natural flavourings

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contains Mustard), Carob Flour, Black Pepper, Mustard Powder, Acid (citric Acid), Smoked Salt, Beef Extract, Colour (paprika Extract). Contains Mustard.

Check Burts Ridges Beef & Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch