Is Busch Ice Beer, 18 Pack 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5.9% ABV Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- which takes the beer to a temperature below freezing
- imported hops
- a combination of malt
which takes the beer to a temperature below freezing
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed With A Blend Of Premium American And Imported Hops, A Combination Of Malt And Corn, Busch Ice Undergoes Anheuser-buschs Exclusive Ice-brewing Process, Which Takes The Beer To A Temperature Below Freezing, This Leads To The Formation Of Ice Crystals In The Finishing Process, Which Help Create Its Rich, Smooth Taste
Check Busch Ice Beer, 18 Pack 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5.9% ABV against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Busch Ice Beer, 18 Pack 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5.9% ABV in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans
Where to buy
Busch Ice Beer, 18 Pack 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5.9% ABV is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beer · Can


