Is Bush's Best Baked Beans, 16.5 Oz, 8 Ct Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet savory canned beans with a thick saucy coating and consistently soft, tender texture. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, and family meals, or mixed into casseroles and baked dishes. Customers note reliable convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional variability in sweetness and sauce thickness between cans.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured bacon
- cured bacon, salt, mustard
- natural flavor
cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet savory canned beans with a thick saucy coating and consistently soft, tender texture. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, and family meals, or mixed into casseroles and baked dishes. Customers note reliable convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional variability in sweetness and sauce thickness between cans.
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cured Bacon, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check Bush's Best Baked Beans, 16.5 Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Baked Beans, 16.5 Oz, 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Bush's Best Baked Beans, 16.5 Oz, 8 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


