Is BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bush's Best Beans Kidney Dark Red 16 oz have a rich history in the United States and are known for their use in the traditional Monday Creole dish of red beans and rice. These dark and full-bodied beans have a hint of sweetness and are a great addition to chili, rice, and salad recipes. They are gluten-free, plant-based protein and fiber rich. People really enjoy the taste of these beans and use them frequently. Some people have mentioned that the beans are salty and that the cans may be dented. Overall, Bush's Best Beans Kidney Dark Red 16 oz are a popular choice for those looking for a flavorful and versatile bean option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Red Kidney Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retention)

Check BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthySavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking BaseLunch